Tega Cay breaking away from the swim pack

mbanks@comporium.netJune 24, 2013 

— The Tega Cay Breakers took two more swim meets this week, dominating the Palisades and handily beating Rock Hill.

The Breakers cruised to a 481-99 win over the Palisades and beat Rock Hill 311-217.

Tega Cay finishes its season this week after a meet against Baxter and then goes for another title in the Metrolina Championship Saturday.

Individual winners for the Breakers against the Palisades were:

Mason Strohl – boys’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle, 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter butterfly

Elizabeth Scales – girls’ 9-10 25-meter backstroke, 50-meter backstroke and 25-meter butterfly

Taylor Bogucki – boys’ 9-10 25-meter backstroke, boys’ 10 and under 100-meter individual medley and 25-meter butterfly

Owen Corkey – boys’ 11-12 50-meter backstroke, 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter butterfly

Michelle Case – girls’ 15-18 100-meter individual medley, 50-meter breaststroke and 50-meter butterfly

Josie Chandler – girls’ six and under 25-meter freestyle and 25-meter backstroke

Brady Kam – boys’ six and under 25-meter freestyle and 25-meter backstroke

Elizabeth Crumly – girls’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle and 50-meter butterfly

Joe Orehek – boys’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle and 50-meter breaststroke

Brielle Michaeli – girls’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle and 50-meter breaststroke

Mallory Crimi – girls’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle and 50-meter backstroke

Kylie Namowicz – girls’ 11-12 50-meter backstroke and 100-meter individual medley

Andrew Scales – boys’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter butterfly

Abbi Michaeli – girls’ 13-14 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter butterfly

Brian Cavanaugh – boys’ 13-14 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter breaststroke

Jack Corkey – boys’ 15-18 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter breaststroke

Skyler Bernesser – girls’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle

Collin McCann – boys’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle

David Trotter – boys’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle

Olivia Lininger – girls’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke

Julia Cavanaugh – girls’ 9-10 25-meter breaststroke

Griffin Dunn – boys’ 9-10 25-meter breaststroke

Shelbey Fuller – girls’ 11-12 50-meter breaststroke

Individual winners against Rock Hill were:

David Trotter – boys’ 13-14 100-meter individual medley, 50-meter breaststroke and 50-meter butterfly

Michelle Case – girls’ 15-18 100-meter individual medley, 50-meter breaststroke and 50-meter butterfly

Joe Orehek – boys’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle, 50-meter breaststroke and 50-meter butterfly

Brady Kam – boys’ six and under 25-meter freestyle and 25-meter backstroke

Elizabeth Crumly – girls’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle and 50-meter butterfly

Kylie Namowicz – girls’ 11-12 50-meter backstroke and 100-meter individual medley

Josie Chandler – girls’ six and under 25-meter freestyle

Noah Scott – boys’ 7-8 25-meter freestyle

Julia Cavanaugh – girls’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle

Noah Everingham – boys’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle

Elizabeth Miller – girls’ six and under 25-meter backstroke

Elizabeth Scales – girls’ 9-10 25-meter backstroke

Owen Ford – boys’ 11-12 50-meter backstroke

Olivia Lininger – girls’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke

Andrew Scales – boys’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke

Mallory Crimi – girls’ 15-18 50-meter backstroke

Skyler Bernesser – girls’ 9-10 100-meter individual medley

Matas Zilinskas – boys’ 7-8 25-meter breaststroke

Julia Cavanaugh – girls’ 9-10 25-meter breaststroke

Megan Cessna – girls’ 11-12 50-meter breaststroke

Brielle Michaeli – girls’ 13-14 50-meter breaststroke

Delaney Jones – girls’ 9-10 25-meter butterfly

=

Fort Mill Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service