Springfield’s Greenwave keeps rolling

mbanks@comporium.netJune 25, 2013 

— The Springfield Greenwave took two more wins in the pool, beating Brandon Oaks and Southampton to stay undefeated.

Springfield beat Brandon Oaks 470-358 and Southampton 301.5-265.5.

Individual winners for the Greenwave against Brandon Oaks were:

Ryan Williams – boys’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter butterfly

Nathaniel Whyte – boys’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter butterfly

Emily Eaton – girls’ eight and under 25-meter freestyle and 25-meter butterfly

Katie Marin – girls’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle and 25-meter backstroke

Cameron Bruce – boys’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle and 25-meter breaststroke

Sabrina Riehl – girls’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle and 100-meter individual medley

Samuel Fitzgerald – boys’ 15-18 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter breaststroke

Alex Eaton – boys’ six and under 25-meter freestyle

Reagan Graham – girls’ eight and under 25-meter backstroke

James Peters – boys’ eight and under 25-meter backstroke

Jessie Whyte – girls’ 11-12 50-meter backstroke

Tegan Strickland – girls’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke

Isaiah Fitzgerald – boys’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke

Riley Haynie – boys’ 10 and under 100-meter individual medley

Kendall Parsons – girls’ 9-10 25-meter breaststroke

Evelyn Peters – girls’ 11-12 50-meter breaststroke

Adam Neff – boys’ 11-12 50-meter breaststroke

Sutton Jones – girls’ 13-14 50-meter breaststroke

Avery Williams – girls’ 15-18 50-meter breaststroke

Individual winners against Southampton were:

Cameron Bruce – boys’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle, 25-meter backstroke and 25-meter breaststroke

Tegan Strickland – girls’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle, 50-meter backstroke and 100-meter individual medley

Emily Eaton – girls’ eight and under 25-meter freestyle and 25-meter backstroke

Reed Richardson – boys’ eight and under 25-meter freestyle and 25-meter backstroke

Ryan Williams – boys’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle and 100-meter individual medley

Avery Williams – girls’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle and 50-meter breaststroke

Samuel Fitzgerald – boys’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle and 50-meter breaststroke

Evelyn Peters – girls’ 11-12 50-meter backstroke and 100-meter individual medley

Vivian Hay – girls’ six and under 25-meter freestyle

Alex Eaton – boys’ six and under 25-meter freestyle

Victoria Morgan – girls’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle

Jason Westmoreland – boys’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke

Sabrina Riehl – girls’ 15-18 100-meter individual medley

Addison Miller – girls’ eight and under 25-meter breaststroke

Camille Beck – girls’ 13-14 50-meter breaststroke

Bennett Jones – boys’ 13-14 50-meter breaststroke

Fort Mill Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service