Greenwave swimmers ride wave to All-Star meet

mbanks@comporium.netJuly 3, 2013 

— The Springfield Greenwave wrapped up its 2013 short season undefeated at 6-0 and heads into the Division IV All-Star meet Monday looking for a third-straight division title.

Springfield beat Stone Creek Ranch 443-386 in a makeup meet rained out last week, and beat Firethorne 435-358.

The Greenwave had just one three time winner in Ryan Williams and four multi-time winners in a close meet with Stone Creek Ranch.

Winners against Stone Creek were:

Ryan Williams – boys’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter butterfly

Emily Eaton – girls’ eight and under 25-meter freestyle and 25-meter butterfly

Katie Marin – girls’ 9-10 25-meter freestyle and 25-meter butterfly

Avery Williams – girls’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle and 50-meter breaststroke

Cameron Bruce – boys’ 9-10 25-meter backstroke and 25-meter breaststroke

Tegan Strickland – girls’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle

Hannah Neff – girls’ 9-10 25-meter backstroke

Isaiah Fitzgerald – boys’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke

GiGi Stokes – girls’ 10 and under 100-meter individual medley

Kendall Parsons – girls’ 9-10 25-meter breaststroke

Victoria Morgan – girls’ 11-12 50-meter breaststroke

Sutton Jones – girls’ 13-14 50-meter breaststroke

Bennett Jones – boys’ 13-14 50-meter breaststroke

Luke Malowski – boys’ eight and under 25-meter butterfly

Zander Dillard – boys’ 9-10 25-meter butterfly

Winners against Firethorne were:

Emily Eaton – girls’ eight and under 25-meter freestyle, 25-meter backstroke and 25-meter butterfly

Evelyn Peters – girls’ 11-12 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter butterfly

Nathaniel Whyte – boys’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter butterfly

Avery Williams – girls’ 15-18 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter breaststroke

Ryan Williams – boys’ 13-14 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter individual medley and 50-meter butterfly

Samuel Fitzgerald – boys’ 15-18 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter breaststroke

Summer Whyte – girls’ six and under 25-meter freestyle

Jessie Whyte – girls’ 11-12 50-meter backstroke

Anthony Frattaroli – boys’ 11-12 50-meter backstroke

Bennett Jones – boys’ 13-14 50-meter breaststroke

Cameron Levosky – girls’ 15-18 50-meter butterfly

Addison Miller – girls’ eight and under 25-meter breaststroke

Kendall Parsons – girls’ 9-10 25-meter breaststroke

Zander Dillard – boys’ 9-10 25-meter butterfly

Alexander Eaton – boys’ six and under 25-meter freestyle

Isaiah Fitzgerald – boys’ 13-14 50-meter backstroke

Fort Mill Times is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service